In other words, when buying a condo unit, the purchaser may be buying into two separate levels of governance (the condo association and the master association), and this should be part of the diligence performed before buying such a unit.
The Illinois Condominium Property Act simply defines a “master association” as “an organization described in Section 18.5 [of the Condominium Property Act].” Therefore, Section 18.5 of the Act (in conjunction with the recorded documents) dictates both the formation and the operation of a master association. More specifically, Section 18.5(a) of the Condominium Act states the following:
If the declaration, other condominium instrument, or other duly recorded covenants provide that any of the powers of the unit owners associations are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association that exercises those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums, or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, such corporation or association shall be a master association.
There are many reasons why multiple condos could be set up as part of a master association. Many developers, when creating a condo project, decide to set up the buildings individually as separate condos.