The Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005, 4 USC §5, and its accompanying executive order, provide as follows:
[…] Accordingly, as indicated above, while Illinois law permits a community association to enact reasonable rules related to the display of an American or military flag, a community association could not outright ban these types of flags. While a community association may be able to ban most other types of flags, Illinois condominiums should also be aware of the requirements contained in 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h), which states that the board of managers has the following authority:
(h) To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations. Notice of the meeting shall contain the full text of the proposed rules and regulations, and the meeting shall conform to the requirements of Section 18(b) of this Act, except that no quorum is required at the meeting of the unit owners unless the declaration, bylaws or other condominium instrument expressly provides to the contrary. However, no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit.
In interpreting the above section of the Illinois Condominium Property Act, an Illinois appellate court stated as follows:
We hold that section 18.4(h) “forbids a board from ‘impair[ing] any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment,’ not from violating the Amendment itself.” Goldberg v. 400 East Ohio Condominium Ass’n, 12 F.Supp.2d 820, 824 (N.D. Ill. 1998) (quoting 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 1998)).