Similarly, common interest community association that meets the definition of a common interest community under 765 ILCS 160/1-5 of the Common Interest Community Association Act must also comply with the new landscaping requirements in the Homeowners’ Native Landscaping Act.
The Homeowners’ Native Landscaping Act makes it illegal for Illinois community associations to completely prohibit residents or owners from planting various types of Illinois native species as part of their landscaping plan. 765 ILCS 167/10 states as follows:
An Association shall not prohibit any resident or owner from planting or growing Illinois native species on the resident’s or owner’s lawn so long as the area is maintained predominantly free of weeds, invasive species, and trash, and vegetation does not extend over or onto neighboring properties, public or common sidewalks, pathways, streets or other public or common areas or elements, and does not interfere with traffic or utilities.
765 ILCS 167/5 defines an Illinois native species as follows: