“Illinois native species” does not include exotic or noxious weeds regulated under the Illinois Noxious Weed Law or the Illinois Exotic Weed Act.
The Illinois Department of Natural Resources has a list of native species for plants that community associations may want to review when developing new landscaping rules.
The Homeowners’ Native Landscaping Act still permits Illinois condominiums and homeowners associations to regulate landscaping, if they are not completely prohibiting native species. Pursuant to 765 ILCS 167/10, a community association may adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing “a planned, intentional, and maintained native landscape that do not impair the native landscape’s proper maintenance and care or impose height restrictions.” 765 ILCS 167/5 defines a “native landscape” as follows:
“Native landscape” means an intentionally maintained area of trees, shrubs, vines, ferns, flowers, forbs, sedges, grasses, and other plants composed mainly of Illinois native species.