The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states:
[…] By way of example, the Washington state legislature enacted RCW 64.90.510(2) which provides that “[HOAs] may not prohibit display of signs regarding candidates for public or association office, or ballot issues, on or within a unit or limited common element, but the association may adopt rules governing the time, place, size, number, and manner of those displays.”
Although Illinois does not have a similar statute explicitly pertaining to political yard signs, 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) of the Condominium Act provides that the association may not adopt a rule which “may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution.” As noted above, Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois constitution does not protect individuals’ rights against private entities such as a condominium association.