Additionally, paragraph 17 of the Association’s Declaration provides that “no alterations of any Common Elements, or any additions or improvements thereto, shall be made by any Unit Owner without the prior written approval of the Board.” The court noted that Illinois courts have long held that converting common elements for a single condominium owner’s exclusive use is improper. Accordingly, the owner was prohibited from modifying the common elements without permission from the Association.
Section 18(9)(A) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“that every meeting of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except that the board may close any portion of a noticed meeting or meet separately from a noticed meeting to: (i) discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent . . . (iv) discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association; that any vote on these matters shall take place at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(9)(A)
The Defendant argued that the Condominium Association’s lawsuit should be dismissed because the Board of Directors did not vote at an open meeting to instigate litigation.