Illinois Court Rules HOA Cannot Collect Assessments that were Improperly Levied
[…] The court also rejected the HOA’s argument that the Common Interest Community Association Act somehow negated the provisions of the declaration related to how budgets and assessments would be handled:
We do not agree with plaintiff’s assertion that the requirement under the Declaration for Voting Members to determine the assessments either conflicted with, or was invalid under, the CICAA. The CICAA does not alter the Voting Members’ authority under the Declaration to determine regular assessments. See 765 ILCS 160/1-20(a) (West 2016) (“[t]he administration of every property shall be governed by the declaration and bylaws or operating agreement”).