Call Us: (312) 552-7669
[…] In Henderson Square Condo. Ass’n v. LAB Townhomes, L.L.C., 2014 IL App (1st) 130764, ¶ 134, 16 N.E.3d 197, 226, 384 Ill. Dec. 101, 130, 2014 WL 3709423, aff’d sub nom.opinion modified on denial of reh’g (Jan. 28, 2016) Henderson Square Condo. Ass’n v. LAB Townhomes, LLC, 2015 IL 118139, ¶ 134, 46 N.E.3d 706, 399 Ill. Dec. 387, 2015 WL 6742339, the Court stated:

…defendants were bound by a fiduciary duty to budget for reasonable reserves. 765 ILCS 605/9(c)(2). What is reasonable is determined, in part, by “the repair and replacement cost, and the estimated useful life, of the property which the association is obligated to maintain, including but not limited to structural and mechanical components, surfaces of the buildings and common elements, and energy systems and equipment.” 765 ILCS 605/9(c)(2). Plaintiffs have alleged that defendants knew, at the time of transfer, that the repair and replacement costs would be high as a result of substandard construction.