Call Us: (312) 552-7669
[…] 9. Hire a competent accountant. This step can be of the utmost importance to a board of managers because the accountant can: (a) analyze the accounting of the association while it was under the control of the developer; (b) analyze whether or not assessments were set correctly by the developer because, in many instances, they are kept low on purpose by the developer and will not fund the condominium or common interest community on a going forward or long term basis; (c) help set the amount of reserves necessary (Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act requires all budgets adopted by a board of managers to provide for “reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements”); and (d) assist in reviewing the financial records to confirm that other unit owners are not delinquent in the payment of assessments; and