Call Us: (312) 552-7669
[…] 1. Assessments Must Reflect Percentage Ownership

The Association initially charged Johnson $147 per month, only later reducing it to $116.67 when her percentage interest was recalculated. At trial, the property manager admitted that $116.67 was correct. The Association tried to enforce the higher rate anyway, but the court reduced the past-due assessments accordingly.

The Association argued that Johnson had not objected to the budget at the annual meeting and was estopped from asserting that the lower assessment was correct. The Association relied on 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(i) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act which provides: “that each unit owner shall receive notice, in the same manner as is provided in this Act for membership meetings, of any meeting of the board of managers concerning the adoption of the proposed annual budget and regular assessments pursuant thereto or to adopt a separate (special) assessment.” The Association argued that 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(i) allows unit owners to appear and state any objections they may have concerning the proposed budget and assessments, and that if unit owners fail to seize this opportunity, they may not later challenge the assessments adopted at the meeting.