Call Us: (312) 552-7669
[…] Illinois’s HOA laws state that even if an HOA is not allowed to take possession of an owner’s unit after filing an eviction case, it still has the right to have its attorney’s fees paid by the unit owner, and to collect any interest/fees that resulted from the owner’s failure to pay their dues after proper notice.

765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act states:

Any attorneys’ fees incurred by [an] Association arising out of a default by any unit owner… shall be added to, and deemed a part of, [her] respective share of the common expense.

Similarly, 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act provides:

Judgment in favor of the plaintiff shall be entered… for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.

The appellate court rejected the defendant’s argument that the homeowners association was not entitled to fees because it never proved entitlement to possession of the unit.